Alaska Roster

Alaska 2018-19 Team Roster

No. Name (*NHL draftees) Cl Pos Ht Wt YOB Hometown / Last Team
1
Niko DellaMaggiore
JrG5-1123095Gilroy, CA / Springfield (NAHL)
2
Jack Weiss
SrD5-1119094Bloomington, MN / Rio Grande Valley Killer Bees (NAHL)
5
Nikolas Koberstein (MTL)
SrD6-220696Barrhead, AB / Bloomington (USHL)
6
Matthew Doran
FrD6-120597St. Louis, MO / Victoria (BCHL)
8
Jordan Muzzillo
FrD6-018597Capron, IL / Springfield (NAHL)
9
Justin Young
SoF6-017397Leduc, AB / Whitecourt (AJHL)
10
Chase Ellingson
FrF5-618097Blaine, MN / Des Moines (USHL)
11
Steven Jandric
SoF6-019097Prince George, BC / Vernon (BCHL)
12
Caleb Hite
FrF5-1119097Grand Blanc, MI / Fairbanks (NAHL)
13
Jake Gresh
FrD5-1118598Avon, CT / Chilliwack (BCHL)
14
Brennan Blaszczak
SoF6-018096Troy, MI / Springfield (NAHL)
15
Troy Van Tetering
JrF5-917597Carstairs, AB / Lloydminster (AJHL)
16
Sam Ruffin
FrF5-917098Westfield, IN / Fairbanks (NAHL)
17
Colin Doyle
FrF5-1018598Cambellford, ON / Wellington (OJHL)
20
Max Newton
SoF5-1017597Vancouver, BC / Cowichan (BCHL)
22
Chad Staley
SrF5-917894Kennewick, WA / Prince George (BCHL)
23
Ryker Leer
SrF5-1119595Red Deer, AB / Camrose (AJHL)
24
James LaDouce
JrD5-1120595Saginaw, MI / Minot (NAHL)
25
Antti Virtanen
FrD5-1118998Kittilä, Finland / Sioux Falls (USHL)
26
Tyler Cline
JrF5-717495Blaine, MN / Minnesota (NAHL)
27
Colton Leiter
JrF6-220096Edmonton, AB / Spruce Grove (AJHL)
28
Kylar Hope
JrF5-1118595Lashburn, SK / Kelowna (BCHL)
29
Chris Jandric
FrD5-1117398Prince George, BC / Vernon (BCHL)
30
Gustavs Grigals
FrG6-118898Rīga, Latvia / Shreveport (NAHL)
32
Tristan Thompson
JrD5-919097Canmore, AB / Brooks (AJHL)
33
Anton Martinsson
JrG6-017595Klippan, Sweden / Amarillo (NAHL)
35
Tony Rehm
SoG6-120097Sun Prarie, WI / Victoria (BCHL)
36
Kyle Marino
JrF/C6-322095Niagara Falls, ON / Kelowna (BCHL)
Head Coach: Erik Largen (Alaska Fairbanks '08)
Career Record (Entering 2018-2019): 18-7-3 (.696) (1 Season)
Record at Alaska (Entering 2018-2019): 0-0-0

Assistant Coach: Joe Howe (Colorado College '13)
Assistant Coach: Karlis Zirnis (Alabama Huntsville '03)
Volunteer Assistant Coach: Dylan Blankenship
Strength and Conditioning Coach: Mike Curtin
Director of Hockey Operations: Camden Pommenville
Athletic Trainer: Dave Boyd
Student Assistant Coach: Eric Yancey