Lake Superior State Roster

Lake Superior State 2019-20 Team Roster

No. Name (*NHL draftees) Cl Pos Ht Wt YOB Hometown / Last Team
1
Roman Bengert
JrG6-218096Dartmouth, NS / Steinbach Pistons (MJHL)
2
Michael Mannara
FrD5-1019099Caledon, ON / Trenton Golden Hawks (OJHL)
3
William Riedell
JrD6-219896Greensboro, NC / New Jersey Titans (NAHL)
4
Tyler Anderson
JrD6-422796Niverville, MB / Prince George Spruce Kings (BCHL)
5
Arvid Henrikson (MTL)
FrD6-521198Stockholm, Sweden / Des Moines (USHL)
6
Alec Semandel
SoD6-319498Waunakee, WI / Janesville (NAHL)
7
Mitchell Oliver
SoD6-017497Kelowna, BC / Alberni Valley (BCHL)
8
Dustin Manz
FrF5-1019499Vanderbilt, MI / Prince George (BCHL)
9
Alexandro Ambrosio
JrC/F5-1017597Burnaby, BC / Coquitlam Express (BCHL)
10
Brendan McKay
SrF6-120294Toronto, ON / Weyburn Red Wings (SJHL)
11
Brayden Gelsinger
SrF5-916595Regina, SK / Victoria Grizzlies (BCHL)
13
Ian Johnston
SrF5-1117897Ottawa, ON / Brockville Braves (CCHL)
14
Yuki Miura
JrC/LW5-1117096Tokyo, Japan / Waterloo Blackhawks (USHL)
15
Jacob Nordqvist
SoD5-918198Gothenburg, Sweden / Madison (USHL)
16
Ashton Calder
SoF6-120198Sault Ste. Marie, MI / Lincoln (USHL)
17
Chase Gamelin
JrF5-1118396Sault Ste. Marie, MI / Brookings Blizzard (NAHL)
18
Bryan Basilico
SrF6-219895Macomb, MI / West Kelowna Warriors (BCHL)
20
Miroslav Mucha
SoF6-119797Bytča, Slovakia / Minot (NAHL)
21
Max Humitz
SrF5-815695Livonia, MI / Tri-City Storm (USHL)
22
Lukas Kaelble
JrD6-120997Mannheim, Germany / Fargo Force (USHL)
23
Collin Saccoman
SrD6-219197Stillwater, MN / Waterloo Black Hawks (USHL)
24
Hampus Eriksson
JrF6-621196Forsbacka, Sweden / Fairbanks Ice Dogs (NAHL)
26
Pierre-Luc Veillette
SoF5-917097Drummondville, Québec / Ottawa (CCHL)
27
Niko Esposito-Selivanov
FrF5-1018098St. Petersburg, FL / Cowichan (BCHL)
29
Louis Boudon
FrF5-1117298Grenoble, France / Northeast Generals (NAHL)
30
Mareks Mitens
JrG6-118598Ventspils, Latvia / Aston Rebels (NAHL)
31
Seth Eisele
FrG6-519598Lake Elmo, MN / Lone Star Brahmas (NAHL)
Head Coach: Damon Whitten (Michigan State '01)
Career Record (Entering 2019-2020): 66-103-20 (.402) (5 Seasons)
Record at Lake Superior State (Entering 2019-2020): 66-103-20 (.402) (5 Seasons)

Assistant Coach: Mike York (Michigan State '17)
Assistant Coach: Zack Cisek (Michigan State '15)
Volunteer Assistant Coach: Mike Gugin (Aquinas College)
Athletic Trainer: Patrick Sarni (Michigan State '16)
Strength and Conditioning Coach: Nate Williams (Missouri State '16)