Record 124 Student-Athletes Honored As WCHA Scholar-Athletes For 2015-16
All 10 men's and all eight women's member institutions are represented on 11th annual group
photo
All 10 men's institutions are represented on 11th annual group

EDINA, Minn. – February 18, 2016 – The Western Collegiate Hockey Association (WCHA), through Bowling Green State University President Mary Ellen Mazey (Chair, Men's League), Minnesota State University, Mankato Faculty Athletics Representative Jeffrey Pribyl (Chair, Women's League) and Commissioner Bill Robertson, today announced that a record 124 conference-member student-athletes make up the 11th annual group of WCHA Scholar-Athlete Award recipients for 2015-16.

"On behalf of the entire Western Collegiate Hockey Association family, we extend our sincere congratulations to all of our men's and women's WCHA Scholar-Athletes for 2015-16," said Dr. Mazey, Dr. Pribyl and Robertson in a joint statement. "The individuals who compete in our conference are truly exceptional, while embodying the very best of the student-athlete ideal. The record number of Scholar-Athlete Award recipients this year demonstrates the ongoing and successful commitment of our member institutions to the WCHA mission of providing the very best experience, both on and off the ice."

"We are thrilled to publicly recognize the wonderful academic accomplishments of these outstanding young men and women. Our Scholar-Athlete Award honorees compete at the highest level of their chosen sport, while also maintaining exemplary academic standards – a testament to their tremendous commitment, effort and dedication in all facets of their collegiate life. These student-athletes are terrific representatives of the WCHA and its member institutions; we commend and applaud each and every one of them."

The WCHA Scholar-Athlete Award was developed through member team Faculty Representatives and approved by the conference membership for the 2005-06 season. To earn recognition as a WCHA Scholar-Athlete, conference-member student-athletes must have completed at least one year of residency at their present institution prior to the current academic year and must also have a grade-point average of at least 3.50 on a 4.0 scale for the previous two semesters or three quarters, or may qualify if his/her overall GPA is at least 3.50 for all terms at his or her present institution.

Over the 11 years of the award, there have now been more than 950 WCHA Scholar-Athlete honorees representing every men's and women's conference-member institution. Sixty (60) of this season's 124 recipients are repeat honorees, with 20 of those now being three-time honorees.

In addition, three individuals – Bemidji State University's Whitney Wivoda, along with University of North Dakota teammates Shelby Amsley-Benzie and Shannon Kaiser – are now four-time WCHA Scholar-Athlete Award honorees. In the 11-year history of the award, there have been just 12 such student-athletes.

– The full list of 2015-16 WCHA Scholar-Athletes, by institution (**** indicates four-time recipient; *** indicates three-time recipient; ** indicates two-time recipient):

University of Alabama in Huntsville
James Block (So., F, Wrightstown, Wis.); Chad Brears*** (Sr., F, Cold Lake, Alberta); Brent Fletcher** (Jr., F, New Westminster, British Columbia); Max McHugh (So., F, Seattle, Wash.); Brandon Parker (So., D, Fairbault, Minn.); Anderson White*** (Sr., D, Caledon, Ontario)

University of Alaska Anchorage
Tad Kozun (So., F, Nipawin, Saskatchewan); Blake Leask (Sr., D, Edmonton, Alberta); Olivier Mantha (So., G, La Turque, Quebec); Austin Sevalrud*** (Sr., D, Calgary, Alberta); Blake Tatchell* (Sr., F, North Battleford, Saskatchewan)

University of Alaska
Zach Frye (So., D, Spokane, Wash.); Nolan Huysmans*** (Sr., F, Ponoka, Alberta)

Bemidji State University
Nate Arentz (Jr., F, Lakeville, Minn.); Kyle Bauman (So., F, Apopka, Fla.); Michael Bitzer (So., G, Moorhead, Minn.); Mackenzie Bruch (Sr., G, Barrie, Ontario); Carley Esse (Jr., D, Cloquet, Minn.); Reilly Fawcett (So., F, Proctor, Minn.); Brendan Harms*** (Sr., F, Steinbach, Manitoba); Madison Hutchinson** (Jr., D, Manitou, Manitoba); Alexis Joyce (So., D, Lakeville, Minn.); Megan Lushanko** (Sr., F, Chisago City, Minn.); Graeme McCormack*** (Sr., D, Thunder Bay, Ontario); Lauren Miller** (Jr., F, Brockville, Ontario); Reid Mimmack*** (Jr., G, Brainerd, Minn.); Hanna Moher*** (Sr., F, Milton, Ontario); Brittni Mowat** (Jr., G, Glenboro, Manitoba); Charlie O'Connor (Jr., F, Elk Grove Village, Ill.); Ruslan Pedan (Jr., D, Moscow, Russia); Emma Terres (So., F/D, New Hope. Minn.); Summer Thibodeau (So., F, Maple Grove, Minn.); Kaitlyn Tougas (Sr., F, Thunder Bay, Ontario); Jesse Wilkins (So., G, Calgary, Alberta); ); Whitney Wivoda**** (Sr., F, Fairbanks, Alaska)

Bowling Green State University
Matt Pohlkamp (Jr., F, Baxter, Minn.); Jakob Reichert (So., F, Langley, British Columbia); Tomas Sholl** (Jr., G, Hermosa Beach, Calif.)

Ferris State University
Tyler Andrew (So., F, Bethel Park, Pa.); Brandon Anselmini** (Sr., D, Guelph, Ontario); Kenny Babinski** (Sr., F, Midland, Mich.); Andrew Dorantes (So., F, Waterford, Mich.); Tyler Dorantes (So., F, Waterford, Mich.); Ryan Lowney (Jr., D, Redford, Mich.); Andrew Mayer (So., F, Troy, Mich.); Chad McDonald** (Jr., F, Battle Creek, Mich.); Sean O'Rourke (Sr., D, Alta Loma, Calif.); Trace Pennock (Jr., G, Big Rapids, Mich.); Matt Robertson*** (Sr., F, Rohnert Park, Calif.); Kyle Schempp** (Jr., F, Saginaw, Mich.); Zach Szanjer (So., F, White Lake, Mich.); Jared VanWormer** (Jr., F, Traverse City, Mich.)

Lake Superior State University
Jayson Angus** (Jr., F, Latrobe, Pa.); Kyle Chatham (So., D, Belleville, Ill.); Aaron Davis (Jr., G, Mound, Minn.); Gordon Defiel (So., G, Stillwater, Minn.); Alex Globke** (Jr., F, Waterford, Mich.); Zach Loesch (Sr., F, White Bear Lake, Minn.); Austin McKay*** (Sr., F, Toronto, Ontario); Ryan Renz (So., D, Castlegar, British Columbia); Aidan Wright (So., D, Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario)

Michigan Technological University
Brent Baltus** (Jr., F, Nanaimo, British Columbia); C.J. Eick*** (Sr., F, Appleton, Wis.); Shane Hanna (Jr., D, Salmon Arm, British Colombia); Devin Kero (Fr., G, Hancock, Mich.); Chris Leibinger (Jr., D, Saginaw, Mich.); Alex Petan (Sr., F, Delta, British Colombia); Jamie Phillips (Sr., G, Caledonia, Ontario); Dylan Steman (So., F, Hanover, Minn.); Cliff Watson (Jr., D, Appleton, Wisconsin)

University of Minnesota
Hannah Brandt** (Sr., F, Vadnais Heights, Minn.); Kelsey Cline** (Jr., D/F, Bloomington, Minn.); Kelly Pannek (So., F, Plymouth, Minn.); Sidney Peters** (So., G, Geneva, Ill.); Cara Piazza (So., F, Darien, Ill.); Kate Schipper** (Jr., F, Brooklyn Park, Minn.); Lee Stecklein** (Jr., D, Roseville, Minn.)

University of Minnesota Duluth
Lynn Astrup (So., D, Warroad, Minn.); Kayla Black** (Sr., G, Blyth, Ontario); Catherine Daoust (So., D, L'Île-Bizard, Québec); Linnea Hedin (So., D, Huddinge, Sweden); Lara Stalder (Jr., F, Lucerne, Switzerland)

Minnesota State University, Mankato
Amanda Conway (So., F, Naperville, Ill.); Anna-Maria Fiegert** (Jr., D, Landshut, Germany); Sean Flanagan** (Jr., D, Kindersly, Saskatchewan); Cole Huggins** (Jr., G, Centennial, Colo.); Jon Jutzi*** (Sr., D, Tavistock, Ontario); Anna Keys (So., D, Cottage Grove, Minn.); Victoria Løvdal (So., D, Fredrikstad, Norway); Amanda Martin (So., F, Peoria, Ariz.); Dylan Margonari*** (Sr., F, Greensburg, Pa.); Aaron Nelson (So., G, Bismark, N.D.); Jordan Nelson** (Jr., F, Williston, N.D.)

University of North Dakota
Shelby Amsley-Benzie**** (Sr., G, Warroad, Minn.); Annie Chipman** (So., G, Winnipeg, Manitoba); Meghan Dufault*** (Sr., F, Winnipeg, Manitoba); Tanja Eisenschmid*** (Sr., D, Kaufbeuren, Germany); Kayla Gardner** (Jr., F, Warroad, Minn.); Shannon Kaiser**** (Sr., F, Crookston, Minn.); Halli Krzyzaniak** (Jr., D, Neepawa, Manitoba); Sam LaShomb*** (Sr., D/F, Inver Grove Heights, Minn.); Amy Menke** (Jr., F, Shakopee, Minn.); Marissa Salo (Jr., F, Grand Rapids, Minn.)

Northern Michigan University
Cohen Adair*** (Sr., F, Stratford, Ontario); Zach Diamantoni (So., F, Boca Raton, Fla.); Jordan Klimek (So., D, Langley, British Columbia); Aaron Leach*** (Sr., F, Marquette, Mich.); Brock Maschmeyer** (Jr., D, Bruederheim, Alberta); Robbie Payne (So., F, Gaylord, Mich.); Sami Salminen** (Jr., F, Helsinki, Finland); Filip Starzynski (So., F, Warsaw, Poland); Easton Viitala (So., F, Marquette, Mich.)

Ohio State University
Claudia Kepler** (Jr., F, Verona, Wis.); Katie Matheny** (Jr., F, Chesterfield, Mo.); Bryanna Neuwald*** (Sr., D, Oakville, Ontario)

St. Cloud State University
Hanna Brodt*** (Sr., F, Roseville, Minn.); Caroline Markström** (Jr., D, Kovland, Sweden); Christa Moody** (Jr., D, Battle Creek, Mich.); Jenna Radford* (Jr., D/F, Soldotna, Alaska); Vanessa Spataro (Sr., F, Stouffville, Ontario); Emma Turbyville (So., D, Chicago, Ill.)

University of Wisconsin
Megan Miller (Sr., G, Long Grove, Ill.); Annie Pankowski (So., F, Laguna Hills, Calif.); Jenny Ryan** (So., D, Victor, N.Y.)