Alabama Huntsville

ALABAMA HUNTSVILLE 2017-2018 TEAM ROSTER
No. Name (*NHL draftees) Cl Pos Ht Wt YOB Hometown / Last Team
2 Cam KnightJr D6-119595North Reading, MA / Wichita (NAHL)
4 Connor JamesSo D5-917096Wainwright, AB / Spruce Grove (AJHL)
5 Cody ChampagneSr D5-1118594Brookfield, CT / Topeka (NAHL)
6 Sean RappleyeaSo D5-1117595Sayreville, NJ / Ottawa (CCHL)
7 Max McHughSr F5-1018093Seattle, WA / Dubuque (USHL)
8 John TeetsJr D6-320594Fairbanks, AK / Fairbanks (NAHL)
9 Christian RajicFr F5-1016597Oakville, ON / Oakville (OJHL)
10Andrew DodsonFr F5-918096Milton, ON / Carleton Place (CCHL)
11Levi WunderFr F5-916596Escanaba, MI / Odessa (NAHL)
12Connor MerkleyFr F6-119096Portland, ON / Carleton Place (CCHL)
14Madison DunnJr F5-816595Calgary, AB / Brooks (AJHL)
15Hans GorowskyJr F5-1018094Lino Lakes, MN / Fairbanks (NAHL)
16Connor WoodFr F5-818096Buford, GA / Odessa (NAHL)
18Austin BeaulieuSo F5-917096Coral Springs, FL / Wichita Falls (NAHL)
19Brandon SalernoSo F5-817095Toronto, ON / Pickering (OJHL)
20Brandon ParkerSr D5-1017593Faribault, MN / Brookings (NAHL)
21Tyler PoulsenJr F5-716093Arvada, CO / Topeka (NAHL)
22Jordan LarsonSo F5-1019095Fort Frances, ON / Carleton Place (CCHL)
24Brennan SaulnierSr F6-017093Halifax, NS / Fort McMurray (AJHL)
25Adam WilcoxJr F6-120094Alpharetta, GA / Fairbanks (NAHL)
26Josh KestnerSr F6-018093Huntsville, AL / Sarnia (GOJHL)
27Teddy RotenbergerFr D5-1118096Huntsville, AL / Shreveport (NAHL)
28Kurt GosselinJr D6-120094Brighton, MI / Alberni Valley (BCHL)
30Mark SinclairFr G5-1117096Dundas, ON / Chilliwack (BCHL)
32Jordan UhelskiSr G6-118593Flint, MI / Muskegon (USHL)
33Richard BuriSr D6-521594Nitra, Slovakia / Minnesota (NAHL)
35Josh AstorinoFr G6-217596Niagara Falls, ON / Georgetown (OJHL)

Assistant Captain: Max McHugh

Head Coach: Mike Corbett (Denver '96)
Career Record (Entering 2017-2018): 26-104-14 (.229) (4 Seasons)
Record at Alabama Huntsville (Entering 2017-2018): 26-104-14 (.229) (4 Seasons)

Assistant Coach: Gavin Morgan (Denver '99)
Assistant Coach: Matty Thomas (Navy '05)
Athletic Trainer: Jeff Kinard (Brigham Young '94)
Director of Hockey Operations: Tim Flynn (Daniel Webster '10)
Strength and Conditioning Coach: Tyler Shimizu (SUNY Cortland '11)
Athletic Trainer: Sean Venckus (George Mason '09)
Volunteer Assistant Coach: Cliff Rogers (Army '04)

ALABAMA HUNTSVILLE 2017-2018 TEAM ROSTER
No. Name Cl P Hometown /
Last Team
2 Cam KnightJr DNorth Reading, MA / Wichita (NAHL)
4 Connor JamesSo DWainwright, AB / Spruce Grove (AJHL)
5 Cody ChampagneSr DBrookfield, CT / Topeka (NAHL)
6 Sean RappleyeaSo DSayreville, NJ / Ottawa (CCHL)
7 Max McHughSr FSeattle, WA / Dubuque (USHL)
8 John TeetsJr DFairbanks, AK / Fairbanks (NAHL)
9 Christian RajicFr FOakville, ON / Oakville (OJHL)
10Andrew DodsonFr FMilton, ON / Carleton Place (CCHL)
11Levi WunderFr FEscanaba, MI / Odessa (NAHL)
12Connor MerkleyFr FPortland, ON / Carleton Place (CCHL)
14Madison DunnJr FCalgary, AB / Brooks (AJHL)
15Hans GorowskyJr FLino Lakes, MN / Fairbanks (NAHL)
16Connor WoodFr FBuford, GA / Odessa (NAHL)
18Austin BeaulieuSo FCoral Springs, FL / Wichita Falls (NAHL)
19Brandon SalernoSo FToronto, ON / Pickering (OJHL)
20Brandon ParkerSr DFaribault, MN / Brookings (NAHL)
21Tyler PoulsenJr FArvada, CO / Topeka (NAHL)
22Jordan LarsonSo FFort Frances, ON / Carleton Place (CCHL)
24Brennan SaulnierSr FHalifax, NS / Fort McMurray (AJHL)
25Adam WilcoxJr FAlpharetta, GA / Fairbanks (NAHL)
26Josh KestnerSr FHuntsville, AL / Sarnia (GOJHL)
27Teddy RotenbergerFr DHuntsville, AL / Shreveport (NAHL)
28Kurt GosselinJr DBrighton, MI / Alberni Valley (BCHL)
30Mark SinclairFr GDundas, ON / Chilliwack (BCHL)
32Jordan UhelskiSr GFlint, MI / Muskegon (USHL)
33Richard BuriSr DNitra, Slovakia / Minnesota (NAHL)
35Josh AstorinoFr GNiagara Falls, ON / Georgetown (OJHL)

Assistant Captain: Max McHugh

Head Coach: Mike Corbett (Denver '96)
Career Record (Entering 2017-2018): 26-104-14 (.229) (4 Seasons)
Record at Alabama Huntsville (Entering 2017-2018): 26-104-14 (.229) (4 Seasons)

Assistant Coach: Gavin Morgan (Denver '99)
Assistant Coach: Matty Thomas (Navy '05)
Athletic Trainer: Jeff Kinard (Brigham Young '94)
Director of Hockey Operations: Tim Flynn (Daniel Webster '10)
Strength and Conditioning Coach: Tyler Shimizu (SUNY Cortland '11)
Athletic Trainer: Sean Venckus (George Mason '09)
Volunteer Assistant Coach: Cliff Rogers (Army '04)