Minnesota

MINNESOTA 2016-2017 TEAM ROSTER
No Name Cl Pos Ht Hometown / Last Team
2 Lee SteckleinSr D6-0Roseville, MN / Roseville Area HS
3 Anna BarlowSo D5-6South St. Paul, MN / South St. Paul Secondary
4 Tianna GundersonSo F5-6Roseau, MN / Roseau HS
5 Sophie SkarzynskiSo D5-8Lake Forest, IL / Chicago Mission
6 Kate SchipperSr F5-4Brooklyn Park, MN / Breck School
7 Taylor WilliamsonSo F5-7Edina, MN / Edina HS
8 Kippin KellerFr F5-4Minnetonka, MN / Minnetonka HS
9 Sydney BaldwinJr D5-7Minnetonka, MN / Minnetonka HS
10Cara PiazzaJr F5-7Darien, IL / Downers Grove South HS
11Kelsey ClineSr D/F5-6Bloomington, MN / Bloomington Jefferson HS
12Megan WolfeSr D5-8Eagan, MN / Eagan HS
14Lindsay AgnewFr F5-8Oakville, ON / Mississauga Jr. Chiefs
15Paige HaleySr D/F5-9Red Wing, MN / Red Wing HS
17Sierra SmithSo F5-8Stillwater, MN / Stillwater Area HS
18Katie RobinsonFr D5-10Kasson, MN / Dodge County Wildcats
19Kelly PannekJr F5-8Plymouth, MN / Benilde-St. Margaret's HS
20Alex WokenFr F5-8Fargo, ND / Shattuck-St. Mary's
21Dani CameranesiSr F5-5Plymouth, MN / Blake School
23Caitlin ReillyJr F5-5Chanhassen, MN / Benilde-St. Margaret's HS
Previous College: Penn State (2014-15)
25Nicole SchammelJr F5-5Red Wing, MN / Red Wing HS
Previous College: Minnesota State (2014-15)
26Sarah PotomakSo F5-5Aldergrove, BC / Pursuit of Excellence Academy
27Patti MarshallFr D5-7Thief River Falls, MN / Shattuck-St. Mary's
30Serena D'AngeloFr G5-4Stoney Creek, ON / Stoney Creek Jr. Sabres
31Emma MaySo G5-6Eagan, MN / Cretin-Derham Hall
37Sidney PetersJr G5-10Geneva, IL / North American Hockey Academy

Captain: Lee Stecklein

Assistant Captains: Kate Schipper, Dani Cameranesi

Head Coach: Brad Frost (Bethel '96)
Career Record (Entering 2016-2017): 293-45-22 (.844) (9 Seasons)
Record at Minnesota (Entering 2016-2017): 293-45-22 (.844) (9 Seasons)

Associate Head Coach: Joel Johnson (Bethel '96)
Assistant Coach: Bethany Brausen (Minnesota '14)
Goaltending Coach: Andy Kent (Augsburg '09)

MINNESOTA 2016-2017 TEAM ROSTER
No. Name Cl P Hometown /
Last Team
2 Lee SteckleinSr DRoseville, MN / Roseville Area HS
3 Anna BarlowSo DSouth St. Paul, MN / South St. Paul Secondary
4 Tianna GundersonSo FRoseau, MN / Roseau HS
5 Sophie SkarzynskiSo DLake Forest, IL / Chicago Mission
6 Kate SchipperSr FBrooklyn Park, MN / Breck School
7 Taylor WilliamsonSo FEdina, MN / Edina HS
8 Kippin KellerFr FMinnetonka, MN / Minnetonka HS
9 Sydney BaldwinJr DMinnetonka, MN / Minnetonka HS
10Cara PiazzaJr FDarien, IL / Downers Grove South HS
11Kelsey ClineSr D/FBloomington, MN / Bloomington Jefferson HS
12Megan WolfeSr DEagan, MN / Eagan HS
14Lindsay AgnewFr FOakville, ON / Mississauga Jr. Chiefs
15Paige HaleySr D/FRed Wing, MN / Red Wing HS
17Sierra SmithSo FStillwater, MN / Stillwater Area HS
18Katie RobinsonFr DKasson, MN / Dodge County Wildcats
19Kelly PannekJr FPlymouth, MN / Benilde-St. Margaret's HS
20Alex WokenFr FFargo, ND / Shattuck-St. Mary's
21Dani CameranesiSr FPlymouth, MN / Blake School
23Caitlin ReillyJr FChanhassen, MN / Benilde-St. Margaret's HS
Previous College: Penn State (2014-15)
25Nicole SchammelJr FRed Wing, MN / Red Wing HS
Previous College: Minnesota State (2014-15)
26Sarah PotomakSo FAldergrove, BC / Pursuit of Excellence Academy
27Patti MarshallFr DThief River Falls, MN / Shattuck-St. Mary's
30Serena D'AngeloFr GStoney Creek, ON / Stoney Creek Jr. Sabres
31Emma MaySo GEagan, MN / Cretin-Derham Hall
37Sidney PetersJr GGeneva, IL / North American Hockey Academy

Captain: Lee Stecklein
Assistant Captains: Kate Schipper, Dani Cameranesi

Head Coach: Brad Frost (Bethel '96)
Career Record (Entering 2016-2017): 293-45-22 (.844) (9 Seasons)
Record at Minnesota (Entering 2016-2017): 293-45-22 (.844) (9 Seasons)

Associate Head Coach: Joel Johnson (Bethel '96)
Assistant Coach: Bethany Brausen (Minnesota '14)
Goaltending Coach: Andy Kent (Augsburg '09)