Record 145 Student-Atheletes Honored As WCHA Scholar-Athletes For 2016-17
All 10 men's and all eight women's member institutions are represented on 12th annual group
photo
St. Cloud State University's Caroline Markström is a three-time WCHA Scholar-Athlete Award honoree.

EDINA, Minn. – February 9, 2016 – The Western Collegiate Hockey Association (WCHA), through Michigan Technological University President Glen Mroz (Chair, Men's League) and University of Minnesota Duluth Faculty Athletics Representative Steve Castleberry (Chair, Women's League), along with Commissioners Bill Robertson (Men's League) and Katie Million (Women's League), today announced that a record 145 conference-member student-athletes make up the 12th annual group of WCHA Scholar-Athlete Award recipients for 2016-17.

"On behalf of the entire Western Collegiate Hockey Association family, we extend our sincere congratulations to all our men's and women's WCHA Scholar-Athletes for 2016-17," said Dr. Mroz, Dr. Castleberry, Robertson and Million in a joint statement. "The individuals who compete in our conference are a special group, all embodying the very best of the student-athlete ideal. For the league to recognize a record number of Scholar-Athlete Award recipients for a second-consecutive year is a testament to the ongoing and successful commitment of our member institutions to the WCHA mission of providing the very best experience, both on and off the ice.

"We are thrilled to publicly recognize the wonderful academic accomplishments of these outstanding young men and women. While competing at the top levels of collegiate hockey, our Scholar-Athlete Award winners maintain equally high standards in their studies – a truly exemplary commitment, effort and dedication to all facets of their university experience. These student-athletes are terrific representatives of the WCHA and its member institutions; we commend and applaud each and every one of them."

The WCHA Scholar-Athlete Award was developed through member team Faculty Representatives and approved by the conference membership for the 2005-06 season. To earn recognition as a WCHA Scholar-Athlete, conference-member student-athletes must have completed at least one year of residency at their present institution prior to the current academic year and must also have a grade-point average of at least 3.50 on a 4.0 scale for the previous two semesters or three quarters, or may qualify if his/her overall GPA is at least 3.50 for all terms at his or her present institution.

Over the 12 years of the award, there have now been nearly 1,100 WCHA Scholar-Athlete honorees representing every men's and women's conference-member institution. Sixty-four (64) of this season's 145 recipients are repeat honorees, with 23 of those now being three-time honorees.

In addition, Bemidji State University's Reid Mimmack is now a four-time WCHA Scholar-Athlete Award honoree. In the 12-year history of the award, there have been only 13 such student-athletes.

The full list of 206-17 WCHA Scholar-Athletes, by institution (**** indicates four-time recipient; *** indicates three-time recipient; ** indicates two-time recipient):


University of Alabama in Huntsville

Hunter Anderson (So., F, Savage, Minn.); Brent Fletcher*** (Sr., F, New Westminster, British Columbia); Hans Gorowsky (So., F, Lino Lakes, Minn.); Jetlan Houcher (So., F, Paradise Valley, Alberta); Cam Knight (So., D, North Reading, Mass.); Matt Larose (Sr., G, Nanaimo, British Columbia); Max McHugh** (Jr., F, Seattle, Wash.); Brandon Parker** (Jr., D, Fairbault, Minn.); John Teets (So., D, Fairbanks, Alaska); Jordan Uhelski (Jr., G, Flint, Mich.); Adam Wilcox (So., F, Alpharetta, Ga.)


University of Alaska Anchorage

Matt Anholt (Jr., F, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan); Jarrett Brown (Jr., D, Beaumount, Alberta); Dylan Hubbs (Sr. F, Beaumont, Alberta); Alex Jackstadt (So., F, Anchorage, Alaska); Tad Kozun** (Jr., F, Nipawin, Saskatchewan); Olivier Mantha** (Jr., G, La Turque, Quebec); Jonah Renouf (So., F, Mississauga, Ontario); Nathan Renouf (So., F, Mississauga, Ontario); Eric Roberts (So., D, Abbotsford, British Columbia)


University of Alaska

Jordan Burns (So., D, Vernon, British Columbia); Zach Frye** (So., D, Spokane, Wash.); Nick Hinz (Jr., D, Oakdale, Minn.); Nikolas Koberstein (So., D, Barrhead, Alberta); Ryker Leer (So., F, Red Deer, Alberta); Brandon Morley (Sr., F, Burnaby, British Columbia); John Mullally (So., F, Timberlea, Nova Scotia); Chad Staley (So., F, Kennewick, Washington)


Bemidji State University

Justin Baudry (So., D, LaBroquerie, Manitoba); Kyle Bauman** (Jr., F, Apopka, Fla.); Emily Bergland (So., F, Thief River Falls, Minn.); Dan Billett (So., D, Higlands Ranch, Colorado); Michael Bitzer** (Jr., G, Moorhead, Minn.); Mackenzie Bruch** (Sr., G, Barrie, Ontario); Dillon Eichstadt (So., D, Bemidji, Minn.); Carley Esse** (Sr., D, Cloquet, Minn.); Reilly Fawcett** (Jr., F, Proctor, Minn.); Brendan Harms*** (Sr., F, Steinbach, Manitoba); Madison Hutchinson*** (Sr., D, Manitou, Manitoba); Ian Janco (So., D, Bloomington, Minn.); Alexis Joyce** (Jr., D, Lakeville, Minn.); Lisa Laiti (So., D, Fairbanks, Alaska); Adam Lovick (So., F, Lino Lakes, Minn.); Lauren Miller*** (Sr., F, Brockville, Ontario); Reid Mimmack**** (Sr., G, Brainerd, Minn.); Brittni Mowat*** (Sr., G, Glenboro, Manitoba); Charlie O'Connor** (Sr., F, Elk Grove Village, Ill.); Taylor Roo (So., F, Champlin, Minn.); Michael Soucier (So., F, Caledon, Ontario); Natalie Stanwood (So., D, West Vancouver, British Columbia); Emma Terres** (Jr., F/D, New Hope. Minn.); Summer Thibodeau** (Jr., F, Maple Grove, Minn.); Bailey Wright (Jr., F, Anchorage, Alaska)


Bowling Green State University

Kevin Dufour (Sr., F, Quebec City, Quebec); Mitch McLain (Jr., F, Baxter, Minn.); Tomas Sholl*** (Sr., G, Hermosa Beach, Calif.)


Ferris State University

Tyler Andrew** (Jr., F, Bethel Park, Pa.); Andrew Dorantes** (Jr., F, Waterford, Mich.); Tyler Dorantes** (Jr., F, Waterford, Mich.); Jacob Hetz (So., F, Glenshaw, PA.); Mitch Maloney (Jr., F, Macomb, Mich.); Andrew Mayer** (Jr., F, Troy, Mich.); Chad McDonald*** (Sr., F, Battle Creek, Mich.); Craig Pefley (Fr., F, St. Clair, Mich.); Trevor Recktenwald (So., F, Venetia, PA); Zach Szanjer** (Jr., F, White Lake, Mich.); Zac Tierney (So., D, London, Ontario)


Lake Superior State University

Gordon Defiel** (Jr., G, Stillwater, Minn.); Nick Kossoff (So., G, West Des Moines, Iowa); Ryan Renz** (Jr., D, Castlegar, British Columbia); Aidan Wright** (Jr., D, Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario)


Michigan Technological University

Brent Baltus*** (Sr., F, Nanaimo, British Columbia); Devin Kero** (So., G, Hancock, Mich.); Chris Leibinger** (Sr., D, Saginaw, Mich.); Dylan Steman** (Jr., F, Hanover, Minn.); Cliff Watson** (Sr., D, Appleton, Wis.)


University of Minnesota

Sydney Baldwin (Jr., D, Minnetonka, Minn.); Anna Barlow (So., D, South St. Paul, Minn.); Dani Cameranesi (Sr., F, Plymouth, Minn.); Sidney Peters*** (Jr., G, Geneva, Ill.); Cara Piazza** (Jr., F, Darien, Ill.); Nicole Schammel (Jr., F, Red Wing, Minn.); Kate Schipper*** (Sr., F, Brooklyn Park, Minn.); Lee Stecklein*** (Sr., D, Roseville, Minn.); Taylor Williamson (So. F, Edina, Minn.)


University of Minnesota Duluth

Lynn Astrup ** (Jr., D, Warroad, Minn.); Catherine Daoust** (Jr., D, L'Île-Bizard, Québec); Reagan Haley (So., F, Red Wing, Minn.); Jessica Healey (Jr., D, Edmonton, Alberta); Linnea Hedin** (Jr., D, Huddinge, Sweden); Michelle Löwenhielm (Jr., F, Sollentuna, Sweden); Katherine McGovern (Sr., F, Scottsdale, Ariz.); Sidney Morin (Sr., D, Minnetonka, Minn.); Morgan Morse (So., F, Lakeville, Minn.); Lara Stalder** (Sr., F, Lucerne, Switzerland)


Minnesota State University, Mankato

Emily Antony (So., F, Plymouth, Minn.); Katie Bidulka (So., G, Oakville, Ontario); Corbin Boyd (So., F, Minnetonka, Minn.); Daniel Brickley (So., D, Sandy, Utah); Max Coatta (So., F, Minnetonka, Minn.); Lindsey Coleman (Jr., F, Burnsville, Minn.); Hannah Davidson (Jr., F, Kitchener, Ontario); Lena Duesterhoeft (So., D, Munich, Germany); Anna-Maria Fiegert*** (Sr., D, Landshut, Germany); Sean Flanagan*** (Sr., D, Kindersly, Saskatchewan); Carter Foguth (Sr., D, Fenton, Mich.); Cole Huggins*** (Sr., G, Centennial, Colo.); Anna Keys** (Jr., D, Cottage Grove, Minn.); Chandler Madry (So., F, Bakersfield, CA); Amanda Martin** (Jr., F, Peoria, Ariz.); Aaron Nelson** (Jr., G, Bismark, N.D.); Jordan Nelson*** (Sr., F, Williston, N.D.); Brianna Quade (Sr., G, Newcastle, Ontario); Savannah Quandt (Sr., F, Mankato, Minn.); Ryan Schwalbe (So. F, Anchorage, Alaska); Alec Vanko (So., D, Oregon, Wis.)


University of North Dakota

Breanna Berndsen (So., F, Kelowna, British Columbia); Kristen Campbell (Fr., G, Brandon, MB.); Annie Chipman*** (Sr., G, Winnipeg, Manitoba); Kayla Gardner*** (Sr., F, Warroad, Minn.); Anna Kilponen (So., D, Orivesi, Finland); Halli Krzyzaniak*** (Sr., D, Neepawa, Manitoba); Marissa Salo** (Sr., F, Grand Rapids, Minn.)


Northern Michigan University

Mathias Israelsson (So., G, Ytterby, Sweden); Zach Diamantoni** (Jr., F, Boca Raton, Fla.); Brendan Jacques (So., F, Calumet, Mich.); Jesse Juntilla (So., D, Calumet, Mich.); Brock Maschmeyer*** (Sr., D, Bruederheim, Alberta); Robbie Payne** (Jr., F, Gaylord, Mich.); Denver Pierce (So., F, Sault Ste. Marie); Sami Salminen*** (Sr., F, Helsinki, Finland); Filip Starzynski** (Jr., F, Warsaw, Poland); Atte Tolvanen (So., G, Vihti, Finland); James Vermeulen (So., D, Stony Plain, Alberta)


Ohio State University

Katie Matheny*** (Sr., F, Chesterfield, Mo.); Lauren Spring (Jr., F, Kelowna, British Columbia)


St. Cloud State University

Caroline Markström*** (Sr., D, Kovland, Sweden); Christa Moody*** (Sr., D, Battle Creek, Mich.); Suvi Ollikainen (So., F, Klaukkala, Finland); Emma Turbyville (Jr., D, Chicago, Ill.)


University of Wisconsin

Annie Pankowski** (Jr., F, Laguna Hills, Calif.); Maddie Rolfes (Jr., D, West Des Moines, Iowa); Jenny Ryan** (Jr., D, Victor, N.Y.); Sophia Shaver (So., F, Wayzata, Minn.); Lauren Williams (Jr., D, Windsor, Ontario)